As a director of Technology Commercialization Center (TCO), Eka Lepsveridze is responsible for general management of TCO activities. At the same time Eka is a Professor of Ilia State University and is involved in teaching and research activities at the Faculty of Natural Sciences and Engineering.  She got PhD degree at  Faculty of Mathematics, Informatics and Natural sciences, University of Hamburg, Germany. Before that she had graduated from Faculty of Biology, Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. She has published more than 10 scientific articles and has received several awards and grants for her scientific activities.
Marketing and Business Development Specialist of TCO
As a marketing and buisness development specialist David is responsible for marketing and commercialization of new inventions.
David has been an entrepreneur and held numerous strategy and business development positions in hi-tech startups since 1999. His fields of experience span from hard core technology disciplines like immersive visualization solutions, VR/AR, Stereo 3D to sophisticated consumer marketing industries including retail and education.
As an entrepreneur, David was one of the founders of Neurok Optics and iZ3D.
As a strategy executive, David determined strategic direction at X6D Ltd (known under DBA XPAND) in addition to Neurok Optics and iZ3D. He has a proven track record in building retail presence, distribution channels (including OEM) and strategic partnerships for both, small private companies (X6D, Neurok, iZ3D) and divisions of larger companies (MicroAge, Deloitte & Touche, Renaissance Capital).
From 2014 David is a visiting lecturer at Ilia State University where he reads Entrepreneurship class. David also heads the local chapter of StartUp Grind, a global startup community designed to educate, inspire and connect entrepreneurs.
David has a Masters degree in Computer Science from TSU and an MBA from Carlson School of Management at University of Minnesota.